The year started out slow, but I thought 2004 was a great year for movies. Here were som of my favorites.
The Aviator – A definite positive on Scorsese’s resume.
Sideways – What’s not to love. It’s so human, compassionate and funny.
The Machinist – A vastly underseen and underappreciated movie about sin the power of guilt.
Before Sunset – Just a beautiful movie.
Undertow – Another underseen masterpiece. Haunting and beautiful.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – A complex and powerful love film. Jim Carrey’s performance is worth the price of admission alone.
Collateral – Michael Mann’s gritty chastisement of moral relativity.
Million Dollar Baby – Controversial and powerful. The religious subtext is intriguing.
I Heart Huckabee’s – It doesn’t quite work, but its thrilling to see a movie explicitly explore philosphy this way.
Maria Full of Grace – A superb debut film by Joshua Marston
Dogville – An infuriating mixture of childish politics and powerful parable. Von Trier’s audacity is magnetic.
The Five Obstructions – Another von Trier movie. I love the exploration of how restrictions can improve art.
The Passion of the Christ – After all the hoopla dies down this will be regarded as a great, great film.
The Life Aquatic – Another movie that doesn’t really work, but has its great moments.
Donnie Darko: Director’s Cut – A vastly improved cut of a mysterious and original film.
SaburoChaos
Mar 18 2005
03:18 pm
The year started out slow, but I thought 2004 was a great year for movies. Here were som of my favorites.
The Aviator – A definite positive on Scorsese’s resume.
Sideways – What’s not to love. It’s so human, compassionate and funny.
The Machinist – A vastly underseen and underappreciated movie about sin the power of guilt.
Before Sunset – Just a beautiful movie.
Undertow – Another underseen masterpiece. Haunting and beautiful.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – A complex and powerful love film. Jim Carrey’s performance is worth the price of admission alone.
Collateral – Michael Mann’s gritty chastisement of moral relativity.
Million Dollar Baby – Controversial and powerful. The religious subtext is intriguing.
I Heart Huckabee’s – It doesn’t quite work, but its thrilling to see a movie explicitly explore philosphy this way.
Maria Full of Grace – A superb debut film by Joshua Marston
Dogville – An infuriating mixture of childish politics and powerful parable. Von Trier’s audacity is magnetic.
The Five Obstructions – Another von Trier movie. I love the exploration of how restrictions can improve art.
The Passion of the Christ – After all the hoopla dies down this will be regarded as a great, great film.
The Life Aquatic – Another movie that doesn’t really work, but has its great moments.
Donnie Darko: Director’s Cut – A vastly improved cut of a mysterious and original film.